Toastmasters District 74

Southern Africa

Maycon programme

Thursday 4 May 2017
15:00 – 17:30 Registration (Foyer)
18:00 Opening of conference - Panyaza Lesufi, Gauteng MEC of Education
19:00 Finger supper and networking
21:30 End of proceedings

 

Friday 5 May 2017
Day Programme
08:00 – 08:50 Registration (Foyer)
08:15 Refreshments (Foyer)
08:30 – 08:50 Microphone Practice (Auditorium)
09:00 Call to Order, welcome and announcements
09:05 Flag Ceremony
09:20 Opening address from Conference Convenor - Thendo Sididzha
09:25 Division S Director Welcome - Gaoretelelwe Molebalwa
09:30 District Director’s Address - Sandra Cooper
09:35 Speaker 1 - Muimeleli Mutangwa (Young opportunities)
10:23 Announcements
10:35 Tea Break
10:55 Call to order
11:00 Speaker 2 - Mohammed Qahtani (Should I quit?)
11:45 Hall of Fame
12:45 Announcements
12:50 Buffet Luncheon
13:50 Call to order
13:55 Evaluation Contest
15:00 Speaker 3 - Fungai Mtisi (Own your image!)
15:45 Contest Results
16:10 Announcements
16:15 Tea Break
16:30 – 17:30 District Executive Meeting
Evening Programme
17:00 - 18:00 Registration
18:30 Arrival and welcome drinks
19:00 Dinner
19:55 Call to order
20:00 SHOW TIME - Comedy
21:00 Announcements
21:15 Evening Ends

 

Saturday 6 May 2017
Day Programme
07:00 – 07:50 Registration (Foyer)
07:15 Refreshments
07:15 – 07:55 Microphone Practice
07:55 Call to Order hand over to Day Chairman
08:00 Opening and Welcome
08:05 Speaker 4 - Martin Brown (The dude who broke my neck)
08:38 Candidates Corner
09:35 Pathways
10:10 Announcements
10:15 Tea Break
10:30 Call to order
10:35 Speaker 5 - Mohammed Qahtani (Inject humour into your speech)
11:20 MayCon 2018 presentation
11:30 Speaker 6 - Dineo Molokoane (The “Geni-in-us”)
12:00 Buffet Luncheon
13:00 Call to order
13:05 International Speech Contest
14:20 Raffle
14:35 Contest Results
15:00 Announcements
15:05 Tea Break
15:20 -18:00 District Council Meeting
Evening Programme
17:30 -18:30 Registration
18:30 Past District Governors' Reception
18:55 Call to Order
19:00 Welcome
19:10 Cabinet Parade
19:20 Starters
19:20 Youth Leadership and C&L Award announcement
19:40 Keynote Address - C&L Award recipient
20:15 Main Course
21:00 District Director's Address
21:20 Retiring of Flags
21:30 Disco and Karaoke
23:30 Closure