CONTACT US

Please enter your contact details and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

DISTRICT LEADERS

Cabinet2223
CABINETNAMEEMAIL
District DirectorAndrew Tsuro DTMdistrictdirector@toastmasters74.org
Program Quality DirectorAngie Kividopqd@toastmasters74.org
Club Growth DirectorBe Botha DTMmarketing@toastmasters74.org
Club Growth DirectorZivai Matondo DTMmarketing@toastmasters74.org
Public Relations Manager Bhekisisa Ngomane DTMpr@toastmasters74.org
Administration ManagerVuyi Vuthela DTMadmin@toastmasters74.org
Finance ManagerKeamo Molebalwa DTMfinance@toastmasters74.org
Logisitics ManagerTebogo Ramaahlo DTMlogistics@toastmasters74.org
DivDir2223a
DIVISION DIRECTORSNAMEEMAIL
Division A DirectorVirginia Hlatshwayodivisiona@toastmasters74.org
Division B DirectorRavin Papiah DTMdivisionb@toastmasters74.org
Division D DirectorVuyokazi Ntsanganidivisiond@toastmasters74.org
Division E DirectorMichelle Williams DTMdivisione@toastmasters74.org
Division H DirectorEnias Chingwe DTMdivisionh@toastmasters74.org
Division I DirectorLuyanda Thela DTMdivisioni@toastmasters74.org
Division L DirectorNomonde Booi DTMdivisionl@toastmasters74.org
Division M DirectorRobert Salijeni DTMdivisionm@toastmasters74.org
Division O DirectorBame Motsumidivisiono@toastmasters74.org
Division P DirectorJan Hlatshwayodivisionp@toastmasters74.org
Division S DirectorSikhanyisile Mabhenadivisions@toastmasters74.org
Division Y DirectorBryton Masiyedivisiony@toastmasters74.org
Division Z DirectorLiza Zindogadivisionz@toastmasters74.org
AREA DIRECTORS

AreaNameClubs
A1Penny PhakhathiAVBOB - Good to Great Speakers - Harties - Rustenburg - SARS Transformers
A2Tshepiso MajaCapital Hill - Elite Speakers - FSCA - President - ProRelations
A3Johan WestmanAchievers - CRCED Pretoria - Forum - Scientia - TAG
A4Sibongiseni MgolozeliPretoria East - Strelitzia - Totius Masters - Visionary Leaders - Vital Communicators
A5Grace MatubatubaAccelerators - Breaking Barriers - Open Society - Pretoria Public Speakers - SARB
B1Raj Trilochun DTMAccenture Operations Mauritius - First Toastmasters Club of Madagascar - Mauritius Revenue Authority - Port Louis
B2Amita DahooFinancial - IMPACT Leaders - NewGen - PoWer Communicators
B3Dev ChooramunABSA Bank (Mauritius) - ACE Speakers - Accenture - ITCOMS
B4Dilshaad RajabaleeAurora - Capital - Flyers - GRF
B5Sooraya SoobhunELIO - The Oracle - Plateau
D1Nerisa ShiriGood Hope - Khayelitsha - Two Oceans - Westlake
D2Madeleen EngelbrechtCape Town - Pinelands - Talking Heads - The Grove - ToastED
D3Anél Pieter HamersmaAllan Gray - Ernst & Young Cape Town - Foreshore Frontiers - The Breakfast Club
D4Norma DanielsCape Connectors - City Bowl, Cape Town - Grand Thinkers - Table Bay
E1Moddy KwaaimanPep Talkers - Siemens - Table View - Vodacom Cape Town - Winelands
E2Zimbili SibiyaAtlantic Beach - Chuckle 'n Chirp - Northern Star - Sanlam - Stellenbosch
E3Phumeza NdzamboAct - Algoa - Kwasaa - Rhodes University
E4Amandla DidizaKomani - Protea - Soaring Eagles - Thuthuka
H1Tendai Semende-BoshaDainfern Tigers - Fourways Firebrands - Golden Gavel Advanced - Lonehill Leaders
H2Godfrey Penduka4th Dimension - Bryanston Breakfast - Mariswe - Sell the Sizzle
H3Juel BarnettSAP - SpeechQuest - Woodlands Office Park - Woodmead North
H4Anthony MalunganiCommunIQate IQ Business - Morningside - Rivonia - Sandton - Transformers
I1André MassinaFNB Inspire - Kula - Maputo - Mbabane - Timbila - Vodacom Maputo
I2Edith NkosiAlberton - Egoli Golden City - Gold Reef - New Views - SPAR SRDC
I3Welile DlaminiBenoni - Kempton Park - Refined Raconteurs - Sasol Secunda - Univocal
I4Carolyn WilliamsBedfordview - Crocodile - Hatch Johannesburg - Modderfontein Breakfast - Village
I5João SarmentoCascatas - Luanda - UNITEL
L1Tlou MashitishoDinaledi - L'Avenir - Naledi Polokwane - Nedbank - Nedbank Executive
L2Makgahlela TalaneCarpe Diem Breakfast - CIMA Gauteng - Communicators for Good - Moving Forward - Rosebank
L3Precious GarayiCIS - Johannesburg - Johannesburg Entrepreneurs - Melrose Arch - Two Rivers
L4Jacob MakofaneKalahari - KPMG - The Sages - The Social Network - WBS
M1Abigail Sandala-MwapeCopper Baton - Eagles - LSMFEZ - Madison - NHIMA
M2Liseli MuyengaCIMA Zambia - Entrepreneurs Zambia - Innovation Hub - Lusaka Executive - Lusaka Pros - Zambezi
M3Tamara Chipasula MakawaBlantyre - Eloquent - TNM
M4Grace LiweweLilongwe - MRA - SBM
O1Jariroviso VirereABC - Swakopmund - The Professionals - Walvis Bay
O2Hannah TarindwaNAMFISA - Popya Toastmasters Academy - Seagulls - Tarentaal
O3Leya MusungaEloquent Speakers - Firstmasters Botswana - Gaborone - Mahikeng
O4Bashathi MathapeAqualogic - Capricorn Voices - Gaborone Breakfast
P1Claire AllenDurban Umgeni - Royal Dolphins Ballito - Transnet Game Changers - Umhlanga
P2Rudolf van NiekerkCrest Connect - Kloof Business - Pietermaritzburg - Umgeni Water Pietermaritzburg
P3S'bongiseni VilakaziAmavulandlela Pathfinders - Kukhanya Energy Services - Speakeasy - Umlazi
P4Kuhle MthembuHighway - Nedbank Allstars - Pinnacle Advanced - Umgeni Water Durban
S1Bongiwe ChiliiABSA Breakfast - Absalute - ABSA Wakanda - Anglo Easy Speakers
S2Devin PearsonFlorida - Soweto Positive Speakers - Soweto Siyakha - The Wesbank - West Rand
S3Nompumelelo MavusoAON Empowered - Bacon & Egg - Multichoice Toasties - My Academy Multichoice - Proconics
S4Bongane MalulekaHoneydew - Ignite - Northriding - Randburg - Sasol Chemicals Ubuntu
S5Pamela MsibiBloemfontein - Nedbank Newtown - Rainbow - Standard Bank Operations
Y1Mzonjani NkomoCenturion Breakfast - Centurion Eagles - MBSA - Pretoria Ladies - Telephonix
Y2Kobie LotteringAfrica Arise - Central Centurion - Centurion - Entrepreneurs - Lakeside Centurion
Y3Lizzy MoyoMidrand - Midrand Groundbreakers - Midrand Extraordinaires - Midstream Speakers - Vodacom Midrand
Y4Ronnie MugishaAccenture - IIASA - Kyalami Thrive - Transnet Trailblazers - Waterfall Story Masters
Z1Patience ChiparaChallengers - Chartered Accountants Academy (CAA) - Dynamic Entrepreneurs - Engineers - Metropolitan
Z2Brenda ZimboworaCapital - Diplomatic Corps - Global Women Extraordinaire - L'Amour - Simba reDzidzo (SrD)
Z3Phillipa ChengetaCIMAS Bonheur - Deloitte & Touche Zimbabwe - Evolving Ladies - Global Youth - Old Mutual Harare
Z4Caroline MuyambiCBZ Holdings - Executive - Extraordinary Global Women - Projects Hub
Z5Farirai Nyamukapa-SaunyamaChampions - Dynamite Lead Achievers - Le Phénix - Waterfront - Zenith Advanced
Z6Gaolatlhe GwindiBulawayo Diamonds - Dream Achievers - Supreme - Victoria Falls

COORDINATORS

CoordinatorNameEmail
Achieving Excellence Magazine EditorLeya Musungaexcellence@toastmasters74.org
Creative Designs CoordinatorSimon Katendebranding@toastmasters74.org
Events and Special Projects CoordinatorMokete Moetelaevents@toastmasters74.org
Social Media and VPPR CoordinatorNomazulu Mthethwasocialmedia@toastmasters74.org
Chief JudgeKirstin Bosworthchiefjudge@toastmasters74.org
Club Coach CoordinatorMpho Kabeloclubcoach@toastmasters74.org
Club Fitness Rewards CoordinatorJames Chiumiaclubfitness@toastmasters74.org
Corporate Relationship Manager 1Feroza Shariffcorporaterelations@toastmasters74.org
Corporate Relationship Manager 2Edmore Gamundani DTMcorporaterelations@toastmasters74.org
District Leadership CommitteeNjabulo Thela DTMdlc@toastmasters74.org
Semi-Annual Dues CoordinatorKudzai Chimhandadues@toastmasters74.org
Mentorship without Borders Leadmentorship@toastmasters74.org
New Member Orientation Coordinatororientation@toastmasters74.org
Education CoordinatorEstelle Engelbrechteducation@toastmasters74.org
Club Quality Chair - New ClubsKaren Levy Strauss DTMclubquality@toastmasters74.org
Club Emissary Team LeaderFaso Ramangamihantaclubemissaries@toastmasters74.org
Club Leads CoordinatorValentine Muradzikwa DTMclubleads@toastmasters74.org
MayCon ConvenorMaxinne Mugabemaycon@toastmasters74.org
Conference Coordinator
Media Relations Team Leadermedia@toastmasters74.org
Club Extension ChairFuture Moyonewclubs@toastmasters74.org
District Reformation ChairKeith Bowen DTMreformation@toastmasters74.org
Club Alignment Coordinatoralignment@toastmasters74.og
Chief Pathways GuideGlenis Whitehead DTMpathways@toastmasters74.org
Speechcraft Team LeaderDorothy Chanakira DTMspeechcraft@toastmasters74.org
Stock CustodianLynnette Vermaak DTMstock@toastmasters74.org
TLI ChairpersonAnke Stowtli@toastmasters74.org
WebmasterShaun Goodbrand DTM
Youth Leadership Team LeaderKarim Meghaniyouth@toastmasters74.org
PSASA LiaisonMelissa Awu DTMpsa@toastmasters74.org
Audit ChairmanTawanda Mubvumbi DTMaudit@toastmasters74.org
Finance CoordinatorBoitumelo Sonoclaims@toastmasters74.org
Member Experience CoordinatorTendai Rafemoyomembers@toastmasters74.org

PAST DISTRICT LEADERS

Past District Directors

NoYearNameSurnameStatusDistrict StatusDistrict World RankingPaid ClubsPaymentsDistinguished Clubs
422020/21MerrylJubberDTM0.92%-10.36%59.17%
412019/20NikkiQuinnDTM-0.91%-0.72%60.27%
402018/19FrankTsuroDTMSmedley Distingushed1210.71%11.57%71.94%
392017/18KeithBowenDTM0%0.68%57.22%
382016/17SandraCooperACB ALSPresident's Distinguished148.38%9.61%55.87%
372015/16PaulJensenDTM3.49%1.99%52.91%

Past District Governors

NoYear Name Surname StatusDistrict StatusDistrict World Ranking Paid Clubs Payments Distinguished Clubs
362014/15AlettaRochatDTMSelect Distinguished6.63%7.64%59.87%
352013/14FrancesFraserDTMDistinguished373.43%4.73%58.87%
342012/13DavidPreeceDTMDistinguished2712.35%3.52%54.23%

NoYearNameSurnameStatusDistrict ThemeDistrict StatusDistrict World Ranking
332011/12ErichViedgeACS CLWhere leaders are madeSelect Distinguished8
322010/11RobDouglasDTMDistinguished46
312009/10CraigStrachanDTMGrowing people66
302008/09LoisStrachanDTMLet's talk!81
292007/08KarinCremerDTMReach beyond71
282006/07FrancesBoshoffDTMI CanDistinguished70
272005/06ElizeJanse van RensburgDTMDo what you do, do well55
262004/05DavidSutcliffeDTMDo it NOW76
252003/04LarnaAndersonDTMYou can fly
242002/03JohnBourhillDTMTouch the skyDistinguished27
232001/02MartinRangerDTMReach out
222000/01BethThomasDTMTogether developing each other
211999/00AnellaGrimbeekDTMUnlock your futureDistinguished22
201998/99RayElcottDTMYour Cabinet supporting your club
191997/98JudyAlexanderDTMBe the best you want to be
181996/97RonDuffDTMToastmasters- Enjoy the experience
171995/96TimKnightsDTMGo for goals
161994/95MaggieNorthamDTMCourage, commitment & qualitySelect Distinguished11
151993/94TaffyRobertsDTMMission excellenceSelect Distinguished8
141992/93OwenHeydenDTMDedicated Toastmasters are dynamic
131991/92IanFlintDTMAwaken our dormant resourcesPresident's Distinguished6
121990/91Pieterdu PlessisDTMDiscover the richness of Toastmasters
111989/90HowardSteinbergDTMAdapt Toastmasters to your lifePresident's Distinguished3
101988/89AdolphKaestnerDTMSharing the joys of ToastmasteringSelect Distinguished7
91987/88LenUrdangDTMLet us grow stronger
81986/87HennieLemmerDTMGet involved
71985/86IanGrobbelaarATMQuest for quality
61984/85MikeLevinradDTMFor better understanding
51983/84NormanAdamsATMCommitment secures growth
41982/83Janvan der MerweATMThe member first
31981/82CliveKnealeATM
21980/81JohnHely-HutchinsonDTM
11979/80Gertvan BlerkDTMEnjoy being a Toastmaster

The following are the functions of the PDG Advisory Committee:

  • Long range planning
  • Strategic planning
  • Issuing advisory papers on request – normally in the form of tasks delegated by the incumbent District Governor
  • Individual mentorship of District officers – is left to the discretion of each PDG
  • Demonstrating support of the current District Team– the Committee does not fulfil a “Big Brother” role, it acts rather as an advisory one, supplying advice and recommendations where needed

ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE PDG ADVISORY COMMITTEE 2009/10

Lois Strachan DTM 2008/09
Karin Cremer DTM 2007/08
Frances Boshoff DTM 2006/07 Distinguished District
Elize van Rensburg DTM 2005/06
David Sutcliffe DTM 2004/05
Larna Anderson-Beebe DTM 2003/04
Beth Thomas DTM PID 2000/01
Tim Knights DTM 1995/96
Ian Flint DTM 1991/92 President's Distinguished District
Howard Steinberg DTM PID 1989/90 President's Distinguished District

INACTIVE MEMBERS

Adolph Kaestner DTM 1988/89 Select Distinguished District
Mike Levinrad DTM 1984/85
Adrian Spruyt DTM 1976 Council

SCHEDULE OF PAST AND PRESENT D74 PDG PROJECTS

2009/10 Projects

Supporting Distant Clubs and Areas Beth / Lois Complete
Shift Perspective from Public Speaking to Personal Development Unconfirmed On hold
Training Leaders Elize / Frances / Ian In progress
Make Leadership Track more Relevant All On hold
D74 Awards Karin / Tim Complete
District Coordinators Guidelines Lois Complete
Diversity Beth In progress
Leadership Mentoring Programme Lois Complete

2007/08 Projects

D74 Website - public face Adolph Complete
NPO PBO Registration Beth Complete
3-5 Year Strategic Plan All Complete
Gavel Clubs Frances Complete
D74 Coordinators Guidelines Adolph Complete
Update of Code of Practice Elize Complete

2006/07 Projects

Update of Conference Guidelines Elize Complete
D74 Emergency Fund Beth Complete
D74 Awards Tim / Elize Complete
D74 Speaker’s Bureau Adolph Complete
Performance Management for D74 Officers All Suspended
D74 Website Strategy and Enhancement Adolph Complete

2005/06 Projects

Update of Code of Practice Tim Complete
Joe Garmeson Trust Guidelines Beth and Tim Complete

2001-2003 Projects

Extending Boundaries into Africa Larna Complete 2003
Irregular Practices within D74 Larna Complete 2003
Conference Schedule Tim Complete 2003
D74 Code of Practice Tim / Joe Complete 2003
Conference Advisory Paper Tim / Joe Complete 2003
Conference Cost Containment All Complete 2003
NPO Registration / Tax Exemption Beth Complete 2003
SAQA John Complete 2003
Long Range Strategic Planning Tim Complete 2003
D74 Website Adolph Suspended 2003
D74 Long Range Strategic Plan Joe Complete 2001
Conference Schedule Joe Complete 2001
PDG Medallions Tim Complete 2001